Preliminary Programme

Ultrafast Optics 2013, Davos, Switzerland

The detailed programme of the Ultrafast Optics Conference 2013 is now available for download.          ufo program


Overview of sessions

(based on the preliminary program, also available for download as pdf).

Time

Saturday, March 2nd

16:00

Ursula Keller "SESAM-modelocked solid-state lasers" (Tutorial, Part 1)

16:15

16:30

16:45

17:00

17:15

17:30

Coffee

17:45

18:00

Ursula Keller "SESAM-modelocked solid-state lasers" (Tutorial, Part 2)

18:15

18:30

18:45

19:00

19:15

19:30

Transfer (walking)

19:45

20:00

20:15

20:30

Fondue

20:45

21:00

21:15

21:30

21:45

22:00

 

 

Time

Sunday, March 3rd

16:00

John Dudley "Fiber supercontinuum generation: Physics and applications" (Tutorial, Part1)

16:15

16:30

16:45

17:00

17:15

17:30

Coffee

17:45

18:00

John Dudley "Fiber supercontinuum generation: Physics and applications" (Tutorial, Part 2)

18:15

18:30

18:45

19:00

19:15

 

 

Time

Monday, March 4th

8:00

Welcome by the Chairs

8:15

High intensity lasers & particle acceleration

Mo1.1 Robert L. Byer: "Laser driven accelerators and the path to attosecond X-ray lasers" (Keynote)

8:30

8:45

9:00

Mo1.2 Guibao Xu: "High-Energy 5-µm Ultrafast Source for Dielectric Laser Acceleration"

9:15

Mo1.3 François Lureau: "High repetition rate PetaWatt Titanium Sapphire laser system for laser plasma acceleration"

9:30

Mo1.4 Efim Khazanov : "Mega-science Project Exawatt Center for Extreme Light Studies (XCELS)" (invited)

9:45

10:00

Coffee, Exhibit

10:15

10:30

Pulse characterization

Mo2.1 Rick Trebino: "The coherent artifact in modern pulse measurements" (invited)

10:45

11:00

Mo2.2 David Lloyd: "Complete Spatial Characterization of an Optical Wavefront Using a Variable-Separation Pinhole Pair"

11:15

Mo2.3 Charles Durfee: "Ultrafast dynamics of 4D focusing of spatially-chirped pulses"

11:30

Mo2.4 Cord Arnold: "Stabilized interferometric attosecond timing measurements"

11:45

Mo2.5 Francisco Silva: "Simultaneous compression, measurement and phase stabilization of >50 GW, 3.2 fs pulses using a single dispersion-scan setup"

12:00

Mo2.6 Fabien Quere: "Measuring and exploiting spatio-temporal couplings of ultrashort laser beams" (invited)

12:15

12:30

Lunch break

12:45

13:00

13:15

13:30

13:45

14:00

X-ray free-electron lasers

Mo3.1 Tadashi Togashi: "High intense full-coherent radiation of free electron laser seeded by high order harmonics in extreme ultraviolet region" (invited)

14:15

14:30

Mo3.2 Miltcho Danailov: "High Gain Harmonic Generation based Seeded FEL operation at FERMI" (invited)

14:45

15:00

Mo3.3 Ryan Coffee: "Supercontinuum approach to ultrafast x-ray pulse arrival and shape characterization" (invited)

15:15

15:30

Mo3.4 Adrian L. Cavalieri: "Ultrafast X-ray pulse characterization at free-electron lasers" (invited)

15:45

16:00

 

Poster session MoP, Exhibit, Coffee

16:15

 

16:30

 

16:45

 

17:00

 

17:15

 

17:30

 

17:45

 

18:00

Applications of ultrafast optics

Mo4.1 Yasuyuki Ozeki: "High-speed SRS spectral microscopy with two-color wavelength-tunable picosecond pulses" (invited)

18:15

18:30

Mo4.2 Nikola Bucalovic: "Near-Infrared Diode-Pumped Solid-State Frequency Comb for Ultra-Stable Microwave Generation"

18:45

Mo4.3 Cristian Manzoni: "Phase-locked pulses for two-dimensional spectroscopy by a birefringent delay line"

19:00

Mo4.4 Hamit Kalaycioglu: "Development of a 1-mJ burst-mode fiber laser and its use in ultrafast material processing"

19:15

Mo4.5 Kai Kruse: "All-fiber 1030nm burst-mode front-end amplifier for the European XFEL pump-probe laser development"

19:30

Transfer (walking)

19:45

20:00

Apero Bolgenplaza

20:15

20:30

20:45

21:00

21:15

21:30

21:45

22:00

 

 

 

Time

Tuesday, March 5th

8:00

 

8:15

Ultrafast fiber lasers

Tu1.1 Jens Limpert: "High repetition rate ultrafast fiber lasers and their use in high-field science" (Keynote)

8:30

8:45

9:00

Tu1.2 Norihiko Nishizawa: "Wideband ultrafast fiber sources for OCT and metrology" (invited)

9:15

9:30

Tu1.3 Romain Royon: "fs mode-locked fiber laser continuously tunable from 976 nm to1070 nm."

9:45

Tu1.4 Yoann Zaouter: "Chirped and divided pulse amplification for energy scaling of ultrafast fiber systems"

10:00

Coffee, Exhibit

10:15

10:30

Frequency combs

Tu2.1 Alexander Gaeta: "Modelocking and femtosecond pulse generation in chip-based frequency combs" (invited)

10:45

11:00

Tu2.2 Tobias Kippenberg: "Soliton mode locking in microresonator based optical frequency combs" (invited)

11:15

11:30

Tu2.3 Stephane Schilt: "Self-referencing of an optical frequency comb: importance of the laser dynamics"

11:45

Tu2.4 Konstantin Vodopyanov: "Frequency divide-and-conquer approach to producing octave-wide combs and few-cycle pulses in the mid-IR" (invited)

12:00

12:15

Tu2.5 Zhaowei Zhang: "High-power asynchronous mid-infrared optical parametric oscillator frequency combs"

12:30

Lunch break

12:45

13:00

13:15

13:30

13:45

14:00

Mid-IR pulse generation

Tu3.1 Lora Nugent-Glandorf: "Mid Infrared broadband sources and spectroscopy with femtosecond OPO’s" (invited)

14:15

14:30

Tu3.2 Kevin F. Lee: "Carrier envelope offset frequency of mid-infrared doubly-resonant GaAs optical parametric oscillators"

14:45

Tu3.3 Evgueni Slobodtchikov: "Supercontinuum generation with femtosecond Cr:ZnSe lasers"

15:00

Tu3.4 Charles Rudy: "Octave-spanning supercontinuum generation in tapered chalcogenide fiber from 1.1 to 3.5 um"

15:15

Tu3.5 Andrea Cartella: "Shaping Femtosecond Mid-Infrared Pulses by a Deformable Mirror"

15:30

Tu3.6 Yutaka Nomura: "Coherent control of mid-infrared pulse generation by using four-wave mixing through filamentation"

15:45

Tu3.7 Gilad Marcus: "K-shell electron excitation using Carrier Envelop Phase Stabilized 2-Cycles IR (2.1um) Radiation Source"

16:00

Coffee, Exhibit

16:15

16:30

VUV combs & enhancement cavities

Tu4.1 Ioachim Pupeza: "Photon energy scalable cavity-enhanced high-harmonic generation" (invited)

16:45

17:00

Tu4.2 Akira Ozawa: "VUV frequency comb generation based on Yb-doped fiber lasers and its application for comb spectroscopy" (invited)

17:15

17:30

Tu4.3 Craig Benko: "Testing phase coherence of XUV frequency combs at the 100 Hz level" (invited)

17:45

18:00

Tu4.4 Fabian Zomer: "Ultrastable picosecond frequency comb in a 28 000 finesse cavity: Carrier Envelop Phase issues"

18:15

 

Poster session TuP, Exhibit, Drinks, Snacks

18:30

 

18:45

 

19:00

 

19:15

 

19:30

 

19:45

 

20:00

 

20:15

 

Postdeadline session

20:30

 

20:45

 

 

 

 

Time

Wednesday, March 6th 

8:00

 

8:15

Attosecond generation and applications

We1.1 Mauro Nisoli: "From atoms to biomolecules: advances in attosecond science" (Keynote)

8:30

8:45

9:00

We1.2 Kyung Taec Kim: "Manipulating quantum paths for characterization of attosecond pulses in space and time" (invited)

9:15

9:30

We1.3 Antonin Borot: "Controlling attosecond pulse emission from laser-driven plasmas"

9:45

We1.4 Steffen Hädrich: "Megahertz repetition rate isolated attosecond pulse generation"

10:00

 Coffee, Exhibit

10:15

10:30

Ultrafast solid-state lasers

We2.1 Oleg Pronin: "High power Yb:YAG thin-disk oscillator in the normal and anomalous dispersion regime. CEP characterization and control" (invited)

10:45

11:00

We2.2 Clara Saraceno: "275 W average power from an Yb:YAG modelocked thin disk laser operated in a vacuum environment"

11:15

We2.3 Cinia Schriber: "Passively modelocked thin disk lasers in the short pulse duration regime"

11:30

We2.4 Pierre Sévillano: "Kerr-lens mode-locked Yb:CaF2 laser oscillator delivering 2.3 W of 68 fs pulses"

11:45

We2.5 Sandrine Ricaud: "Yb:CALGO thin-disk lasers operating in femtosecond regime"

12:00

We2.6 Florian Emaury: "Beam delivery and pulse compression to sub-50 fs of a modelocked thin disk laser in a gas-filled Kagome-type HC-PCF fiber"

12:15

We2.7 Tadas Balciunas: "Direct carrier-envelope phase control of an amplified laser system"

12:30

 Lunch break

12:45

13:00

13:15

13:30

13:45

14:00

Coherent Pulse synthesis

We3.1 Marc Hanna: "Coherent combination of ultrafast fiber amplifiers" (invited)

14:15

14:30

We3.2 Franz Kaertner: "Coherent pulse synthesis" (invited)

14:45

15:00

We3.3 Giovanni Cirmi: "Towards parametric synthesis of millijoule-level two-octave-wide optical waveforms for strong-field experiments"

15:15

We3.4 Richard McCracken: "Towards optical attosecond pulses: broadband phase coherence between an ultrafast laser and an OPO via lock-to-zero CEO control"

15:30

 Transfer (walking)

15:45

16:00

 Apero at Icebar Schatzalp

16:15

16:30

16:45

17:00

17:15

17:30

17:45

18:00

 Conference Dinner at Schatzalp

18:15

18:30

18:45

19:00

19:15

19:30

19:45

20:00

20:15

20:30

20:45

21:00

21:15

21:30

21:45

22:00

 

 

 

Time

Thursday, March 7th

8:00

 

8:15

OPCPA sources

Th1.1 Andrius Baltuska: "Development and applications of strong-field MID-IR lasers" (Keynote)

8:30

8:45

9:00

Th1.2 Nobuhisa Ishii: "Sub-two-cycle, CEP-stabilized, millijoule-class IR optical pulses from a BiB3O6-based OPCPA using Ti:sapphire lasers"

9:15

Th1.3 Jan Rothhardt: "Control of pump – signal timing and carrier envelope phase in a two-cycle optical parametric chirped pulse amplifier"

9:30

Th1.4 Bruno Schmidt: "Fourier Plane Optical Parametric Amplification enables simultaneous up-scaling laser pulse energy and bandwidth"

9:45

Th1.5 Stefan Haessler: "Optimal waveforms for driving HHG generated with a phase-locked three-color OPA"

10:00

Coffee, Exhibit

10:15

10:30

Attosecond phenomena

Th2.1 Peter Hommelhoff: "Attosecond physics phenomena at nanometric tips" (invited)

10:45

11:00

Th2.2 Jose Antonio Pérez-Hernández: "Beyond Carbon K-edge harmonic emission using spatially and temporally synthesized laser field"

11:15

Th2.3 Tomoya Okino: "Interferometric autocorrelation measurement of a-few-pulse attosecond pulse train utilizing the anisotropy of fragment ions"

11:30

Th2.4 Antoine Camper: "Full mapping of the attosecond emission from aligned molecules"

11:45

Th2.5 Stefan Haessler: "Phase distortions of attosecond pulses produced by resonance-enhanced high harmonic generation"

12:00

Th2.6 Tobias Witting: "Isolated Attosecond Pulses from Transition Metal Ablation Plumes"

12:15

Th2.7 Adam Wyatt: "Attosecond sampling of arbitrary optical waveforms"

12:30

Lunch break

12:45

13:00

13:15

13:30

Beer brewery visit, Snowshoeing event

13:45

14:00

14:15

14:30

14:45

15:00

15:15

15:30

15:45

16:00

16:15

16:30

16:45

17:00

17:15

17:30

17:45

 

 

 

Time

Friday, March 8th

8:00

 

8:15

Ultrafast nonlinear optics

Fr1.1 Nina Rohringer: "Demonstration of stimulated resonant x-ray Raman scattering at the LCLS XFEL" (invited)

8:30

8:45

Fr1.2 Subhendu Kahaly: "Control of high-order harmonics generation from plasma mirrors"

9:00

Fr1.3 Brendan Dromey: "Coherent synchrotron emission from electron nanobunches formed in relativistic laser plasma interactions"

9:15

Fr1.4 Michael Zürch: "Extreme nonlinear optics with singular light beams carrying orbital angular momentum"

9:30

Fr1.5 Alessia Candeo: "Generation of sub-10 fs UV pulses by Sum-Frequency Mixing"

9:45

Fr1.6 Carlo Vicario: "Terahertz single-cycle pulses at 150 MV/m field strength from organic crystals"

10:00

Fr1.7 John Travers: "Ultrafast Nonlinear Optics in Gas-Filled Hollow-Core Photonic Crystal Fibers: Recent Breakthroughs"

10:15

Fr1.8 Benjamin Wetzel: "Real-time full bandwidth measurement of spectral noise and correlations in supercontinuum generation"

10:30

Fr1.9 Eduardo Granados: "High conversion efficiency, high power THz pulse generation in cryogenically cooled lithium niobate"

10:45

Coffee, Exhibit

11:00

11:15

Novel Materials

Fr2.1 Thomas Schibli: "Ultrafast optics with graphene" (title to be confirmed)" (invited)

11:30

11:45

Fr2.2 Francisco Silva: "Broadband third-harmonic generation in multilayer graphene and its application to pulse measurement by THG dispersion-scan"

12:00

Fr2.3 Aleksandr Aleksandrovsky: "Random quasi-phase-matching and nonlinear diffraction in nonlinear photonic crystal structures of strontium tetraborate" (invited)

12:15

12:30

Fr2.4 Peter Trabs: "Generation of fs-pulses down to 121 nm by frequency doubling using random quasi-phase-matching in strontium tetraborate"

12:45

Fr2.5 Chris Phillips: "Ultrafast sources via high-gain and highly nonlinear quasi-phasematched devices" (invited)

13:00

13:15

Awards Ceremony, Closing Remarks

13:30

 

 

Please note that in the preliminary programme, only the first authors are listed.

The talk might be given by another author.

 


 

 

Social events


Fondue on the mountain will be organized on Saturday, March 2 for attendees of the short courses.


Welcome reception will take place on Monday, March 4 at Bolgen Plaza restaurant (http://www.bolgenplaza.ch/).


Conference dinner will take place on Wednesday, March 6 in Schatzalp restaurant (http://www.schatzalp.ch/), the unique place at an altitude of 300 meters above Davos with unforgettable mountain view and cultivated charm, which was the main scene of Thomas Mann’s famous novel "The Magic Mountain".

 

Visit of Monstein beer brewery (http://www.biervision-monstein.ch/), the highest brewery in Switzerland situated at 1625 meters above sea level in the place which has, until today, the unmistakable character of a typical Walser village, will be organized on Thursday, March 7. There will be also an apero at restaurant close to it (http://www.hotel-ducan.ch/) and snow shoeing for those who are interested. 



Map of places to be:

 
Please follow this link to open an interactive Google map.


http://ultrafastoptics.org/images/map1.jpghttp://ultrafastoptics.org/images/map2.jpg